business · 2026-11-04

Zen Tech shares jump 9% as profit rises 51%

Zen Tech shares jump 9% as profit rises 51%

Photo: via The Economic Times

Zen Technologies' profit rose 51% and revenue nearly doubled last quarter, sending its shares up 9%. The company makes defence gear and is benefiting from India's push to buy more military equipment from local firms.

Why did Zen Technologies nearly double revenue this quarter?

Zen nearly doubled revenue because it finally delivered orders it had already won. The company began shipping Fast Track Procurement orders received last year, ahead of schedule, converting its backlog into sales. Its order book stood at Rs 1,375.70 crore as of September 30, 2026, with Rs 1,283.84 crore domestic, and it executed Rs 345.13 crore of orders in the quarter.

Why is the stock jumping if cash flow is negative?

Profit and cash flow are telling different stories. Revenue nearly doubled to Rs 345 crore, but net cash from operations turned negative at Rs 30,288.86 lakh in H1FY27 (the first half of the financial year ending March 2027), as trade receivables more than doubled to Rs 47,888.35 lakh. Defence contracts pay on milestones, so Zen books revenue before cash arrives. Our read: the market is betting on future collections, not today's cash.

Why can Zen ship early when rivals cannot?

Zen can deliver Fast Track Procurement orders ahead of schedule because it owns its core technology. With no foreign licensor to consult, the company can modify products in weeks when the Army changes a requirement, rather than waiting through procurement cycles. This speed lets it convert backlog into revenue faster than competitors who depend on imported technology, a capability the chairman links directly to the government's 82% domestic sourcing mandate.

Can Zen keep growing this fast once the current orders run out?

The fast pace depends on new orders replacing the ones being executed. Zen's order book was Rs 1,375.70 crore at September 30, 2026, against Rs 345.13 crore executed in one quarter, so it has roughly four quarters of work in hand. New orders of Rs 481.81 crore came in during the quarter, above the quarterly execution rate. The Defence Acquisition Council's clearance of proposals, with 82% earmarked for domestic firms, supports future inflows. Our read: growth continues as long as new orders stay ahead of execution.

Where is all the cash going while revenue soars?

The cash is tied up in the government's payment cycle. Defence contracts pay on milestones, so Zen books revenue as it delivers, but the Army pays later. Trade receivables more than doubled to Rs 47,888.35 lakh in six months, while cash from operations turned negative at Rs 30,288.86 lakh. Zen is financing the government's purchases itself. Our read: this is a borrower's game, and Zen will need working capital loans to keep shipping until collections catch up.

Who else bears the cost of Zen financing the Army's purchases?

The cost falls on Zen's balance sheet and, eventually, its shareholders. Trade receivables more than doubled to Rs 47,888.35 lakh, while cash from operations turned negative at Rs 30,288.86 lakh in H1FY27. To keep shipping while waiting on milestone payments, Zen will need working capital loans, which carry interest and reduce net profit. The company has also diluted equity before, via a Qualified Institutional Placement in 2024, which spreads the funding burden across shareholders. Our read: the Army pays late, and Zen's lenders and investors absorb the financing cost.

Why is Zen buying an AI firm while cash flow is negative?

Zen's board approved acquiring 51.98% of Cogknit Semantics for Rs 135.15 crore to strengthen its AI and semantics capabilities in battlefield management systems. This comes as cash from operations turned negative at Rs 30,288.86 lakh in H1FY27, with trade receivables more than doubling to Rs 47,888.35 lakh. The acquisition is a bet on future capability even as the company funds the government's slow payments. Our read: Zen is spending on growth it believes will pay off once collections catch up, treating the cash squeeze as temporary rather than a reason to hold back.

Why would the Army pay late but still order from Zen?

The Army's milestone-based payments are standard for large defence contracts, and Zen books revenue as it delivers even though cash arrives later. The order book grew to Rs 1,375.70 crore, with new orders of Rs 481.81 crore in the quarter, because the Army needs these systems and Zen's indigenisation fits the government's 82% domestic sourcing mandate. The government is not paying late out of choice; it is simply how the procurement cycle works. Our read: the Army orders because Zen delivers faster, and the payment lag is tolerated because the relationship is built on capability, not cash terms.

What could make this growth stall?

Watch whether the Army's orders keep coming. Zen's order book is Rs 1,375.70 crore, but it executed Rs 345.13 crore in one quarter, so it can burn through that in about four quarters. New orders in the quarter were Rs 481.81 crore. If inflows slow and receivables stay high, revenue growth could stall even with government support.

Who are Zen Technologies' main customers?

Zen Technologies' main customers are India's armed forces, bought through the Ministry of Defence (the government department that handles defence purchases). As of September 30, 2026, Rs 1,283.84 crore of its Rs 1,375.70 crore order book was domestic, with only Rs 91.86 crore from exports. The Defence Acquisition Council has earmarked around 82% of new capital acquisition proposals for domestic industry, which includes products Zen makes.

Why does the government buying Indian help Zen?

Because around 82% of India’s new defence purchases are earmarked for domestic firms, and Zen owns its core technology. That means when the Army requests changes, Zen can adjust its simulators and anti-drone systems in weeks without seeking approval from a foreign licensor, winning more orders faster.

Does the domestic order book hide how exposed the firm is to policy shifts?

Almost all of Zen's order book is domestic: Rs 1,283.84 crore out of a total Rs 1,375.70 crore, with only Rs 91.86 crore from exports as of September 30, 2026. That concentration works in its favour while the government earmarks 82% of new defence purchases for local firms. But it also means Zen's growth depends on the Defence Acquisition Council continuing to approve proposals in its product categories. If that policy support weakens, the order pipeline would shrink quickly.

How much of the order book is maintenance versus new equipment?

The order book splits into Rs 995 crore of equipment and Rs 380.70 crore of maintenance contracts (AMC). Maintenance revenue is recurring and steadier, while equipment orders are lumpy and depend on new tenders. AMC also tends to convert to cash more predictably than milestone-based equipment contracts. So even though most of the backlog is equipment, the AMC slice provides an earnings floor if new orders slow down. Our read: the market is pricing in continued equipment wins, not just the maintenance cushion.

What happens if the Army stops approving new orders?

The order book would deplete quickly. As of September 30, 2026, Zen held Rs 1,283.84 crore in domestic orders out of a Rs 1,375.70 crore total, with only Rs 91.86 crore from exports. The company executed Rs 345.13 crore in a single quarter, so the backlog covers roughly four quarters at current pace. New inflows of Rs 481.81 crore in the quarter assume the Defence Acquisition Council keeps clearing proposals in Zen's product categories. Without those approvals, growth would stall within a year. Our read: Zen's dependence on one buyer is the single biggest risk to its current valuation.

What happens to the equipment backlog if the Army slows down?

The AMC slice of Rs 380.70 crore is recurring and steadier, while equipment orders of Rs 995 crore are lumpy, but even that equipment backlog depends on new tenders continuing. The company executed Rs 345.13 crore in a single quarter, so the entire order book covers roughly four quarters at current pace. Without fresh AoN approvals from the Defence Acquisition Council, the equipment pipeline would deplete quickly. Our read: the maintenance floor cushions revenue only briefly, and the valuation hinges on fresh equipment wins continuing.

Why is the Army letting Zen deliver ahead of schedule?

Fast Track Procurement orders, received last year, are being delivered before contractual timelines because Zen owns its core technology. When the Army changes a requirement, Zen can modify products in weeks without consulting a foreign licensor, unlike firms that must wait out procurement cycles. This speed is exactly what the Fast Track route is designed to reward. The Defence Acquisition Council's Acceptance of Necessity approvals, 82% earmarked for domestic firms, keep feeding this pipeline. Our read: Zen's delivery speed is its competitive answer to the Army's own procurement timelines, not a change in payment terms.

What is Zen actually selling to the Army?

Zen's order book splits into Rs 995 crore of equipment and Rs 380.70 crore of maintenance contracts, with the equipment side covering simulators, anti-drone systems, and related training gear, plus Rs 91.86 crore of exports. The Fast Track Procurement orders driving this quarter's revenue are for products Zen owns outright, letting it modify them in weeks when the Army changes a requirement instead of waiting through procurement cycles. The maintenance slice of Rs 380.70 crore is recurring and steadier, while equipment orders are lumpy and depend on new tenders continuing.

Why is Zen buying an AI firm it did not need for this quarter's growth?

After the quarter closed, Zen's board approved buying 51.98% of Cogknit Semantics for Rs 135.15 crore, a company that builds Battlefield Management Systems. This is a bet on future defence tenders, not on the current order book. As the Army asks for faster, software-heavy responses to changing requirements, owning AI and semantics capabilities lets Zen answer without relying on partners, the same logic as owning its core simulators. Our read: this acquisition aims to keep Zen ahead in the next generation of defence contracts, not to fix any near-term shortfall.

Why is the Army paying faster on some orders than others?

Fast Track Procurement orders, received last year, are being delivered ahead of contractual timelines. This route shortens the acquisition cycle and lets Zen recognise revenue sooner. But regular capital acquisition proposals still pass through the Defence Acquisition Council's Acceptance of Necessity process, which is slower. So the revenue mix depends on which procurement route each order follows: fast-track orders accelerate cash flow while standard orders keep receivables high. Our read: the company's delivery speed is a competitive answer to the Army's own procurement timelines, not a change in payment terms.

What is the single biggest constraint on this growth?

Cash flow. Revenue nearly doubled to Rs 345.13 crore, but net cash used in operations turned negative at Rs 30,288.86 lakh in H1FY27, with trade receivables more than doubling to Rs 47,888.35 lakh. Defence contracts pay on milestones, so Zen books revenue before cash arrives. If the Army's payment pace does not accelerate, receivables keep climbing and the company must fund working capital even while reporting record profits. Our read: collection speed, not demand, now caps how fast Zen can grow.

Source: economictimes.indiatimes.com

More stories on FYI